GuidesDo you need to train to failure?

Do you need to train to failure?

No. In volume-matched trials, stopping one or two reps short builds about as much muscle and strength as training to failure, with less fatigue.

20 sources~12 min readUpdated
Jump to a section

No, you do not need to train to failure. When two groups do the same amount of work, training to momentary muscular failure and stopping a couple of reps short give gains in strength and muscle size that the research cannot tell apart. Grgic's meta-analysis put the volume-equated strength difference at ES 0.01 (95% CI −0.12 to 0.15). Vieira AF and colleagues found failure's apparent hypertrophy advantage (SMD 0.75, p = 0.005) gone once volumes were matched. Grgic's team concluded that failure does not seem required for gains in strength and size. In volume-matched trials, stopping short cost nothing the studies could measure.

The short answer — Stop most sets one to three reps short of failure and spend the saved effort on more sets. Failure is optional. It matters more for muscle than for strength, and most when the load is light. Nobody has tested the best number of reps to leave in reserve, so "one to three" is a convention, not a finding.

Proximity to failure still counts: more for muscle size than for strength, and much more with light loads.

The last couple of reps also cost a lot of fatigue. And the question people really want answered, how close is close enough, has no tested answer. The topic is contested, so below is what is settled, what is not, and which popular arguments do not survive the data.

What does "failure" mean in the research?

Momentary muscular failure is the strict version: you cannot complete the lifting part of another rep despite maximal effort. Studies also use volitional failure (you decided to stop), velocity-loss thresholds, or self-reported reps in reserve, and many never defined it. Pelland and colleagues' methods review documents this, and it is the main reason the headline findings look muddier than the headlines.

Reps in reserve (RIR) is the other currency: 2 RIR means you think you had two more reps. The RPE scale most lifting apps use is anchored to it, with RPE 10 as 0 RIR and RPE 9 as 1 RIR. Zourdos and colleagues introduced the scale and found bar velocity tracked reported RPE closely (r = −0.88 in experienced squatters). That supports the scale's logic. It does not make any single rating accurate. Our guide to RPE and RIR covers how to rate a set.

"Stop when your form breaks down" is a coaching convention, not a research definition.

Is training to failure better for muscle or strength?

Almost every disagreement turns on whether the volumes were equal. Grgic's team traced it. Across studies that did not equate volume, non-failure looked better for strength (ES −0.32, 95% CI −0.57 to −0.07). In most of those studies the non-failure groups simply did more sets. Equate volume and the effect is gone (ES 0.01, 95% CI −0.12 to 0.15). Vieira AF's meta-analysis shows the same for growth: failure looked better for hypertrophy overall (SMD 0.75), with no difference once volumes were equal.

Proximity is not simply neutral, and it does not act the same on both goals. Robinson's meta-regressions found that in every best-fit hypertrophy model, muscle size rose as sets ended closer to failure, with confidence intervals that excluded null. In every best-fit strength model the intervals contained null. The authors call the fit modest and the analysis exploratory. Pareja-Blanco's squat trial shows the split inside one study: stopping each set at 20% velocity loss matched 40% velocity loss for 1RM gains with 40% fewer reps and a bigger jump gain, while the closer-to-failure group grew more quadriceps. Velocity loss is a proxy for proximity, and that trial did not match volume, so read it as a pattern, not a proof.

Returns also flatten near the top. Refalo and colleagues' 2023 meta-analysis found that going past 25% velocity loss, against 20 to 25%, was worth ES 0.08 (95% CI −0.16 to 0.32).

Before you believe any comparison — Ask whether the two groups did the same amount of work. Most headline findings on both sides of this debate disappear when they did.

Does failure help trained lifters?

This is the live dispute, and it is unresolved.

For: Grgic's resistance-trained subgroup showed a small hypertrophy advantage for failure, ES 0.15 (95% CI 0.03 to 0.26), built on only two studies. Refalo's 2023 meta-analysis (Sports Medicine 53:649) found a pooled set-failure effect of ES 0.19 (95% CI 0.00 to 0.37, p = 0.045). That interval touches zero, and by the authors' own sensitivity analysis it loses significance if the assumed within-subject correlation falls below 0.73 (they used 0.75). For momentary muscular failure specifically it is ES 0.12 (−0.13 to 0.37), and the review concludes there is no evidence that momentary failure is superior for hypertrophy. Hermann and colleagues (2025) trained 42 resistance-trained men and women for eight weeks on one set of nine exercises, failure against 2 RIR. Several hypertrophy measures tended to favour failure, with modest absolute differences, and strength and endurance were similar.

Against: Refalo's 2024 within-person trial in trained lifters, which is a different paper from the 2023 meta-analysis, compared each person's failure leg with their own 1 to 2 RIR leg over eight weeks. Quadriceps thickness rose 0.181 cm and 0.182 cm. Ruple's group found no condition-by-time interaction for 1RM or vastus lateralis size at 0 to 1 RIR against 4 to 6 RIR.

TrialWhoComparedResult
Refalo 202418 trained, same person both legs, 8 weeksFailure vs 1 to 2 RIR, similar volumeThickness +0.181 vs +0.182 cm
Ruple 202319 trained, about 6 weeks0 to 1 RIR vs 4 to 6 RIR, squat, bench, deadliftNo 1RM or muscle-size interaction
Hermann 202542 trained, 8 weeksFailure vs 2 RIR, one set per exerciseHypertrophy tended to favour failure, modestly. Strength similar
Lasevicius 202225 untrained, 8 weeksFailure vs not, volume equated80% 1RM: +8.1% vs +7.7%. 30% 1RM: +7.8% vs +2.8%

All of these groups are small, from 18 to 42 people over five to eight weeks. That cannot settle an effect this size either way, and "no detectable difference" is not "proven identical".

What does training to failure cost?

A meta-analysis of acute fatigue (Vieira JG and colleagues, a different paper from the Vieira AF review above) found sets taken to failure left more disruption than stopping short. Neuromuscular function fell more (SMD −0.96, 95% CI −1.43 to −0.49), and metabolic response, muscle damage and perceived exertion rose. Its abstract flags the exertion gap in studies that did not equalise volume, so the effort cost of the extra reps is easiest to see when failure also means more work.

Refalo's crossover trial (Sports Medicine – Open, 2023) puts a dose on it. After six sets of bench press at 75% 1RM, lifting velocity four minutes later was down 25% in the failure condition, 13% at 1 RIR and 8% at 3 RIR. The loss was mostly short-lived. At 24 hours failure and 1 RIR were both down 3% and 3 RIR was up 2%, and the differences were gone by 48 hours. That was one exercise and six sets, not a full session of heavy compounds.

Over eight weeks, failure also felt worse in a separate Refalo paper (2025): discomfort 5.1 against 4.1, session RPE 5.4 against 4.3, and less positive general feelings. The authors read that as a possible adherence cost. Adherence itself was not tracked long enough to show that worse feelings make people quit.

When is training to failure more defensible?

Load is the clearest moderator anyone has shown. In Lasevicius' trial, with volume equated, failure added nothing at 80% 1RM (quadriceps CSA +8.1% to failure, +7.7% stopping short). At 30% 1RM, failure was the difference between growth and none (+7.8% against +2.8%, and the light non-failure leg did not grow significantly). When the load is light, effort is what makes the set count. Those men were untrained, so applying it to trained lifters is an extrapolation.

From there, the familiar advice is a reasonable inference, not a finding. We label it as convention: about 1 to 3 RIR on heavy compounds, and 0 to 1 RIR on isolation lifts and light work. It follows from the load result, the fatigue data, and the fact that a heavy multi-joint set is harder to judge. The direct evidence is thin and mixed. Davies' compound-exercise subgroup favoured non-failure for strength (ES 0.37 to 0.38, p = 0.03), though the authors put the difference at 0.6 to 1.3% and doubted it mattered. Grgic's team ran a similar subgroup and found no exercise-selection moderation. No meta-analysis has tested exercise type for hypertrophy.

The related rule, taking only the last set of each exercise to failure, is practitioner convention. In Robinson's 2025 four-arm trial (38 men, eight weeks), bench 1RM rose 9.05 kg at 4 to 6 RIR and 9.72 kg at 1 to 3 RIR. It rose 5.07 kg where only the last set went to failure and 0.71 kg where every set did. The failure squat arms were too hard to sustain and their data are hard to interpret, and the arms are small, so nobody should lean on this. It is the nearest test, not a verdict.

How well can you judge how close to failure you are?

There is a gap between the RIR you report and the RIR you have. Halperin's review of 262 effect sizes from 12 studies found people underpredict their remaining reps by about one on average (0.95, 95% CI 0.17 to 1.73). They had more left than they thought, so a reported 2 RIR is often nearer 3. Between-person variation was small (SD 1.45 reps), but the studies disagreed widely (I² = 97.9%), so treat it as a direction, not a figure. Accuracy improved slightly when the judgement was made closer to failure and on sets of about 12 reps or fewer. Hermann's group found it improved over eight weeks of practice and was better on the bench press than the squat.

Training experience does not reliably help. Halperin found no meaningful moderation by training status (β = −0.006, 95% CI −0.02 to 0.007), and Droguett found none in the back squat, with 16 people. Droguett's authors suggest familiarity with high effort may matter beyond training age. Zourdos found experienced squatters rated a true 1RM higher than novices did (p = 0.023), the one point where the groups differed. Inferring effort from load percentages is worse: Qin found a percentage-based table overestimated intended RIR by about 2.9 reps at 60% 1RM (a generalised velocity table was off by 5.8), while errors at 80% were within a rep.

How Shojin uses this

When you log an RPE, Shojin's next-load suggestion turns on one number: the highest RPE you logged among the sets at your top weight last session. Shojin checks for a slip first. If that RPE was 9 or 10 and you did fewer reps than the session before at the same weight, it suggests about 5% less. Otherwise RPE 10 holds the weight, and RPE 9 or lower adds one step (2.5 kg on a barbell with standard plates). If you leave RPE blank, your reps decide, and the default is to hold. Load goes up when your reps stay the same at the same weight two sessions running, or when you reach the top of the rep range.

A worked example: you bench 80 kg for 8, 8 and 7 reps at RPE 8, 9 and 10. Shojin reads the top weight's highest RPE, which is 10, and holds 80 kg. Log that last set as a 9 and it offers 82.5 kg. The rating does real work, so rate each set as best you can. Under-report and the app pushes load onto you. Over-report and it freezes you at a weight you could have beaten. The design reads the one set where effort is easiest to judge, but it is still your estimate, and the literature says that estimate is off by about a rep.

What the evidence cannot tell you

It cannot tell you how many reps to leave in reserve, because no trial has established a number. Grgic's team say the literature cannot show whether stopping five reps short differs from stopping two, and Refalo's 2023 review says the proximity that would maximise hypertrophy is unclear. Every specific target in circulation, including the ones we find reasonable, is convention. It cannot tell you whether failure gives a trained lifter a small hypertrophy edge, because the studies on both sides run 18 to 42 people over five to eight weeks. Studies that size cannot detect effects this small, so a null result is weak evidence of no difference and a barely significant one is fragile. The pooled finding most often quoted as proof that closer to failure grows more muscle stops being significant if one analytic assumption moves by 0.02. It cannot tell you about long-term injury risk, because that has not been studied. This is training practice, not medical advice. If you are returning from injury, managing a health condition, pregnant, or new to lifting, ask a clinician or a qualified coach.

Try Shojin free for a month

Shojin is one subscription with no cap on sets. Shojin Coach is part of it: it writes your program from your own lifts and adjusts it after every session you log.

New subscribers get one month free, then A$4.99 a month or A$34.99 a year, billed by the App Store in your local currency. The subscription renews until you cancel. Cancel any time in Settings. You subscribe in the iPhone app. If you stop, your history stays, and Coach stops adjusting your program.

Common questions

Should I ever train to failure?

There is no evidence you have to. With volume equated, failure and stopping a couple of reps short give indistinguishable strength gains and a hypertrophy difference too small and fragile to call settled. Failure is most defensible where the load is light, the one place it has been shown to matter. It is least defensible where the fatigue cost is highest and your RIR estimate is least reliable.

How many reps short should I stop?

Nobody knows. Grgic's team state the literature cannot tell stopping five reps short from stopping two, and Refalo's 2023 review concludes the proximity that would maximise hypertrophy is unclear. Common targets like 1 to 3 RIR are convention, not tested thresholds. Your judgement is better when you are close to failure and the set is short.

Does training to failure matter more on light weights?

Yes, it is the strongest moderator shown. In a volume-equated within-person trial, failure added nothing at 80% 1RM (quadriceps CSA +8.1% against +7.7%) but was the difference between growth and none at 30% 1RM (+7.8% against +2.8%). The men were untrained, so applying it to trained lifters is an extrapolation.

Is training to failure bad for your joints?

We could not find systematic evidence either way. The acute fatigue cost is well measured: greater loss of neuromuscular function, more muscle damage and higher perceived exertion. Long-term injury outcomes from habitual failure training have not been studied. That is an absence of evidence, not reassurance.

What RPE should I log if I am not sure?

Log your best estimate, on the heaviest working set, where judgement is most reliable. People underpredict their remaining reps by about one on average, so a reported 8 is often a true 7 and you had more in reserve than it felt. That matters in Shojin, which holds the load only at RPE 10: a true 9 logged as a 10 costs you an increase you had earned. With a blank RPE, your reps decide and the default is to hold.

These are the same answers the page’s FAQ structured data publishes: visible text, no hidden-content mismatch.

Sources

Every number in this article traces to one of these. Where the evidence is contested or thin, the article says so rather than picking a side.

  1. 01

    Grgic J, Schoenfeld BJ, Orazem J, Sabol F (2022). Effects of resistance training performed to repetition failure or non-failure on muscular strength and hypertrophy: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Journal of Sport and Health Science 11(2):202–211

  2. 02

    Grgic et al. (2022), as row 1

  3. 03

    Vieira AF, Umpierre D, Teodoro JL, et al. (2021). Effects of resistance training performed to failure or not to failure on muscle strength, hypertrophy, and power output. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 35(4):1165–1175

  4. 04

    Refalo MC, Helms ER, Trexler ET, Hamilton DL, Fyfe JJ (2023). Influence of resistance training proximity-to-failure on skeletal muscle hypertrophy: a systematic review with meta-analysis. Sports Medicine 53(3):649–665

  5. 05

    Robinson ZP, Pelland JC, Remmert JF, et al. (2024). Exploring the dose-response relationship between estimated resistance training proximity to failure, strength gain, and muscle hypertrophy: a series of meta-regressions. Sports Medicine 54(9):2209–2231

  6. 06

    Pareja-Blanco F, Rodríguez-Rosell D, Sánchez-Medina L, et al. (2017). Effects of velocity loss during resistance training on athletic performance, strength gains and muscle adaptations. Scandinavian Journal of Medicine & Science in Sports 27(7):724–735

  7. 07

    Refalo MC, Helms ER, Robinson ZP, Hamilton DL, Fyfe JJ (2024). Similar muscle hypertrophy following eight weeks of resistance training to momentary muscular failure or with repetitions-in-reserve in resistance-trained individuals. Journal of Sports Sciences 42(1):85–101

  8. 08

    Ruple BA, Plotkin DL, Smith MA, et al. (2023). The effects of resistance training to near failure on strength, hypertrophy, and motor unit adaptations in previously trained adults. Physiological Reports 11(9):e15679

  9. 09

    Hermann T, Mohan AE, Enes A, et al. (2025). Without fail: muscular adaptations in single-set resistance training performed to failure or with repetitions-in-reserve. Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise 57(9):2021–2031

  10. 10

    Refalo MC, Helms ER, Hamilton DL, Fyfe JJ (2023). Influence of resistance training proximity-to-failure, determined by repetitions-in-reserve, on neuromuscular fatigue in resistance-trained males and females. Sports Medicine – Open 9:10

  11. 11

    Refalo MC, Helms ER, Hamilton DL, Fyfe JJ (2025). The effect of proximity-to-failure on perceptual responses to resistance training. European Journal of Sport Science 25(3):e12266

  12. 12

    Vieira JG, Sardeli AV, Dias MR, et al. (2022). Effects of resistance training to muscle failure on acute fatigue: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Sports Medicine 52(5):1103–1125

  13. 13

    Lasevicius T, Schoenfeld BJ, Silva-Batista C, et al. (2022). Muscle failure promotes greater muscle hypertrophy in low-load but not in high-load resistance training. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 36(2):346–351

  14. 14

    Davies T, Orr R, Halaki M, Hackett D (2016). Effect of training leading to repetition failure on muscular strength: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Sports Medicine 46(4):487–502

  15. 15

    Robinson ZP, Macarilla CT, Juber MC, et al. (2025). The effect of resistance training proximity to failure on muscular adaptations and longitudinal fatigue in trained men. International Journal of Strength and Conditioning 5(1)

  16. 16

    Halperin I, Malleron T, Har-Nir I, et al. (2022). Accuracy in predicting repetitions to task failure in resistance exercise: a scoping review and exploratory meta-analysis. Sports Medicine 52(2):377–390

  17. 17

    Droguett FAB, et al. (2025). Objective accuracy in estimating repetitions in reserve in the back squat: an analysis between experienced vs. novice subjects. Journal of Human Kinetics 102:145–158

  18. 18

    Zourdos MC, Klemp A, Dolan C, et al. (2016). Novel resistance training-specific rating of perceived exertion scale measuring repetitions in reserve. Journal of Strength and Conditioning Research 30(1):267–275

  19. 19

    Qin X, Liu B, García-Ramos A (2025). Gauging proximity to failure in the bench press: generalized velocity-based vs. %1RM-repetitions-to-failure approaches. BMC Sports Science, Medicine and Rehabilitation 17:60

  20. 20

    Pelland JC, Robinson ZP, Remmert JF, et al. (2022). Methods for controlling and reporting resistance training proximity to failure: current issues and future directions. Sports Medicine 52(7):1461–1472

Keep reading

How long to rest between setsRest more than 60 seconds, and two minutes or more on heavy compounds if you are trained. What the meta-analyses show for muscle and strength, and where they stop.RPE vs RIR: the conversion chart, and how far off your rating really isRPE = 10 − RIR, so RPE 8 means two reps left. The chart, the four things called RPE, and the meta-analysis showing lifters are about a rep off.Strength plateau: why a lift stalls and what to change firstA strength plateau has one of four causes: noise, too little or too much volume, misjudged effort, or a calorie deficit. How to check each in order, with what the deload trials found.Should you log your workouts? What the evidence saysYes, if you want to add weight on purpose rather than by feel. What the research shows about logging workouts, what a notes app leaves to you, and the trial nobody has run.Runna for strength training: what it does, and what it doesn'tRunna adds 1 to 4 pre-built strength sessions to a running plan. You log reps and weight, but its help pages describe no automatic weight changes. Here is what that covers, and what to use when the gym is the goal.Double progression: when to add weight vs reps, with a worked exampleDouble progression means you add reps at one weight until every set reaches the top of your rep range, then add weight and start again. How it works, a worked example, and how Shojin Coach runs it for you.Strong vs Fitbod vs JEFIT vs Alpha Progression (2026): price, RPE per set and plans that adaptStrong, Fitbod, JEFIT, Alpha Progression and Shojin compared on price (checked 4 Nov 2026), free tiers, effort rating per set and plans that adapt. Who each app suits.Strong app alternative (2026): PRO price, the 3-routine free limit, and how to export your dataStrong's free version stops at 3 routines; PRO is A$7.49 a month. How to export your Strong CSV, and what Shojin adds: a program that adjusts from your logs.How to track progressive overload, and what progress looks likeProgressive overload means beating last time, so it needs a log. What to record for each set, how the log sets your next weight, and how small gains add up.How much weight to add each week, by equipmentAdd the smallest jump your equipment allows, about 2.5 kg (5 lb) on a barbell, when you beat your rep target. A kg and lb table of jumps by equipment, and a 4-week example.How many sets per muscle per week? A table by training daysAim for at least 10 hard sets per muscle per week to grow. Sets per session for 2 to 6 training days, how secondary muscles count, and a sample week.How to export your Strong workouts, and what happens to your templates if you stop PROExport Strong data in Settings: Export Strong Data on iPhone, Export Data on Android. What the CSV holds, what it leaves out, and what happens to templates.Fitbod alternative: a multi-week program from your own lifts, for lessLooking for a Fitbod alternative? Shojin Coach writes a 4 to 12 week program from your own lifts for A$4.99 a month. Fitbod plans one workout at a time.How many warm-up sets should you do? A ramp table with real loadsHow many warm up sets? Do 2 to 4 before your first heavy lift. A ramp table with real loads for bench, squat and deadlift, and when fewer sets are enough.Jefit alternative: RPE on every set and a program that adjusts after each sessionLooking for a Jefit alternative? Shojin rates effort on every set, where Jefit takes one RPE per session, and writes a 4 to 12 week program for A$4.99 a month.The science behind ShojinEvery formula the app uses, and the research behind each one.

Track this properly

Shojin logs sets in seconds, reads your RPE to suggest the next load, and tells you when a lift has actually stalled.

1 month free · No ads